cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Continued tables

ebenton
Newbie

Continued tables

Greetings adepters and adeptites,
(A little Doctor Demento-style greeting there)

A question has recently arisen about Tables which continue from one page
to the next. Our FOSI, and indeed all FOSIs, I believe, does/do not
place a horizontal rule, a.k.a row separator, on the bottom of the last
row on any page which is continued on a following page.

I can't seem to find in the 28001C spec anywhere where it actually
explicitly states this. Does anyone know in what document there is any
mention, for the DOD in general, about whether "continued tables" should
have a row separator on the final row of any non-last page?

To me it makes sense to not have this on continued tables, but somebody
wants to know where this is explicitly stated.


Tags (2)
3 REPLIES 3

Re: Continued tables

Hi Ed,

I think that's covered in the CALS model. Not sure if that's what you're using or not...

There's some discussion of rowsep, but you may have to search or scroll a bit.

Hope to see you at AUGI,
Jason Aiken

CALS Table Model Document Type Definition

Re: Continued tables

Hi Ed,

I always thought this was just a technical quirk of the formatting process, and not a part of any style specification. The fix was to create a <doctype>.tmx file in the doctype directory and include the following lines:

\TableRulePreBrk=2
\TableRulePostBrk=2

I think this information was in the Help files at one time but I don't know if it is still there.

Cheers,

David

David S. Taylor

Structured Information Specialist
Institute for Research in Construction
National Research Council Canada
Bldg. M-23A, Room 239
1200 Montreal Road, Ottawa, ON K1A 0R6

Re: Continued tables

Ed,

If I understand your question, what you are looking for is a source
document that states continued tables will have an open rule at the bottom
of the page the table continues from and ALSO will not have an opening
rule at the top of the continued page(s).

If so, then you may want to look at the following specs

MIL-STD-38784 para 4.2.7.3
MIL-HDBK-1222C para B.5.1.2.2 (Army's formatting instructions)
MIL-STD-962D, pare 4.14.4, (How to write a standard)

I don't have a copy of the Navy's TM standard, mainly because I am not
sure which Navy to cite for their standard. What between the surface
navy, the submerged navy, the flying navy, the nuclear navy (which is
subdivided into the surface and submerged navies) and I am sure I missed
one or two somewhere, finding a "common" thread is difficult to say the
least. 🙂

I took a look at the GPO Style Manual
Announcements