cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Machining Features - Change how chamfers and counterbores are defined

Machining Features - Change how chamfers and counterbores are defined

Counterbores and chamfers should be defined by diameter not by depth.  Currently, users must manually calculate the depth to enter based on their desired diameter.

A counterbore or chamfer depth is usually not documented on an engineering drawing.

Counterbore or chamfer depths cannot easily be measured on a machined part.

2 Comments
Visitor

Counterbores need two dimensions to be fully-defined:  a diameter, and either a counterbore depth or a thickness of remaining material.  See ASME Y14.5-2009 paragraph 1.8.11 for further clarification. 

Users must manually calculate the depth base on a number of factors, the least of which might be the diameter.  Some of the other factors are whether or not the bolt head needs to be recessed, or thread engagement with the nut or other part, bearing stress in the remaining material, etc.  The depth might be based on the diameter only to the extent that there is tool access for machining the part. 

Counterbore depth (or thickness of remaining material) should be specified on the engineering drawing per Y14.5 discussed above -- or else the drawing is not fully-defined. 

Counterbore depths can easily be measured on a machined part by using a depth gauge.

  I'm not sure what chamfer features have to do with your complaint.  Maybe you mean countersunk holes?  If this is the case, then most of the same arguments against your request still apply.

Community Manager
Status changed to: Acknowledged