cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Reducing tool retract in finishing

Highlighted
Newbie

Reducing tool retract in finishing

Hi

I have a circular part with a key slot which is obround. I am machining the obround slot profile. I use roughing and finishing operatons.

The tool retraction is more in finishing as it retracts after each step. Is ther any parameter to reduce the tool retraction?

Attaching an image for understanding the profile.

--

Dhinesh

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted

Re: Reducing tool retract in finishing

Have you tried defining another retract plane than the default one used for the operation ?

You can define a plane at the hight you want and define it as the retract plane for this specific sequence.

Highlighted

Re: Reducing tool retract in finishing

Raphael,

I tried applying a trajectory milling and played with parameters, helped me to do with less retratcts.

--

Dhinesh

Highlighted

Re: Reducing tool retract in finishing

Hi Dhinesh,

can you provide the parameters you used to reduce the retracts?

Thanks,

Gunter

Highlighted

Re: Reducing tool retract in finishing

Koch,

Here are the parameters

Untitled.png

--

Dhinesh

Announcements