cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model

Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model

Hello Colleagues,


Being in defense, we often add theses statements to our drawings which is fairly straight forward. However, I am nowbeing asked to derive a way to add these statements to a 3D model.


Is anyone doing this now? Does anyone have suggestions?



Thanks,

David T. Francis

4 REPLIES 4

Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model

Add the note to the model -Edit/Setup/Notes/New
If you don't see it, you may need to turn 3D notes on in the Envorinment -
Tools/Environment

Note - Some features contain notes, (ie: tapped holes) which may also show up
and make a mess visually. You may need to clean up using layers once you display
the notes.


RE: Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model

I don't have notes under edit/setup, I have model notes under insert/annotation/notes.


Steve

RE: Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model

We are adding:


This (document/presentation) may contain technical data as defined in
the International Traffic In Arms Regulations (ITAR) 22 CFR 120.10.
Export of this material is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (22
U.S.C. 2751 et seq.) and may not be exported to foreign persons without
prior written approval from the U.S. Department of State.


to the drawings. You can add it to the ProE model as a 3d note but when you give to a customer, it is usually a step file and there is no way to add it to that as I know.

In Reply to David Francis:



Hello Colleagues,


Being in defense, we often add theses statements to our drawings which is fairly straight forward. However, I am nowbeing asked to derive a way to add these statements to a 3D model.


Is anyone doing this now? Does anyone have suggestions?



Thanks,

David T. Francis






RE: Adding an ITAR/EAR disclaimer to a 3D Model


Hello All,


Thanks for all of your feedback!


I am proposing that we use a PDF with a STEP file attached and then encrypt it.



1. I create a PDF with our logo and the disclaimer


2. I attache the step file


3. I apply security and add a passowrd


4. I save it


Now, when the supplier opens the PDF (w redular Adobe Reader - free), they:


1. Need a password


2. Immediately see our logo with a big ITAR disclaimer


3. The step file is attached to the document and they can drag it to where they need (i.e., a folder or their desktop)


4. Open it in their CAD system



Of course the note is not in the STEP file, but they are made aware of the ITAR reqt.


They can do what they want with the data from that point anyway?


Even delete the ITAR disclaimer from within the model if they wanted to go that far.


At some point there needs to be some onus ion the supplier and their ethics, you know?



So, I am hoping this is sufficiaent for our needs.


I will keep you posted and am still open to others ideas...


Dave




In Reply to David Francis:



Hello Colleagues,


Being in defense, we often add theses statements to our drawings which is fairly straight forward. However, I am nowbeing asked to derive a way to add these statements to a 3D model.


Is anyone doing this now? Does anyone have suggestions?



Thanks,

David T. Francis






David T. Francis