cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

SOLVED
Highlighted
Topaz II

Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

This is similar to another question I posted:

http://communities.ptc.com/message/259618#259618

I am trying to make a sheetmetal part. In this situation, I started in sheetmetal and have the shape that I am looking for, but now I want to give the part thickness. How would this be accomplished.

SHEETMETAL2.PNG

Thanks, Dale

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted

Re: Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

The method described by Steven in this thread:

http://communities.ptc.com/message/259669#259669

is the method that I ended up using and it worked well.

Thanks all for the quick tutorial on surfaces, thickening and sheetmetal.

Dale

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Highlighted

Re: Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

I forgot to mention that the large flat surface is tapered from the tall vertical sides and gets narrow toward the small vertial sides.

Re: Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

This is the beauty of being able to work in the flat with extrudes while in sheetmetal mode. I can optimize the punch setup by having long shear lengths and only 1 angle square punch. Of course, laser cutting doesn't have this limitation, but a lot of shops are still punching as their primary production process. If your design can tolerate these variances, this is certainly a good reason to use sheetmetal for parts that are not simply "cubical".

I still find many operations in sheetmetal limiting, but this is one thing that does provide significant freedom.

quilt-2-metal_VI.PNG

Highlighted

Re: Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

The method described by Steven in this thread:

http://communities.ptc.com/message/259669#259669

is the method that I ended up using and it worked well.

Thanks all for the quick tutorial on surfaces, thickening and sheetmetal.

Dale

View solution in original post

Highlighted

Re: Sheetmetal - Surface need to thicken

I hope PTC is paying attention to this thread.

Why do in sheetmetal what actually works in solid modeling and convert it after the fact

Announcements
Message from Brian Thompson (PTC General Manager and DVP) regarding Creo Business Continuity plans.