cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to set a value in Test Result

Alexandrite

How to set a value in Test Result

How to set a value in Test Result (migrated thread)   Posted: Jul 5, 2012 9:17 AM

   dkwq67     Posts: 10   Registered: May, 2012

 

 

Hi,

I have a added a new field in Test Result as "Result Data".

I can able to update the field "Annotation". I cannot able to update in new field".


Script:
========================================================
cmdrunner.setCommand("tm", "editresult");
cmdrunner.addOption("Results Data", results[k]);
cmdrunner.addOption("forcecreate");
cmdrunner.addOption("sessionId", SessionID);
=======================================================

while executing this script i am getting the below error:


2012-07-05 07:59:43,252 DEBUG [mksis.IntegrityServer] DEBUG(10): command=tm.EditTestResults; rc=1; mem=(total:1028456448,free:594150272); rmi=(in:0,out:0)
2012-07-05 07:59:43,252 INFO [mksis.IntegrityServer] GENERAL(0): Caught exception mks.frame.triggers.TriggerAPIException: [API-editresult]: tm: MKS124819: Invalid option: "Test Results"




Thanks in advance
shankar

 

      

          

Re: How to set a value in Test Result Posted: Jul 6, 2012 2:58 PM
Posted By:   tudor.costache     Posts: 2 /  Registered: Dec, 2009  
Hi Shankar,

Your best bet here is to try to use the 'tm editresult' CLI command before passing this into the API script.  If the CLI command also fails please work with customer service to troubleshoot the error message.

~Tudor
PTC Integrity Support

  

          

Re: How to set a value in Test Result Posted: Jul 12, 2012 7:52 AM
Posted By:   dkwq67     Posts: 10 /  Registered: May, 2012  
Hi,


1. I have added a new field in "Test Result Feilds" as "Annotation Template".
2. I would like to update the field "Annotation Template" through API.

Script:
========

var cmdrunner = api_bean.createAPICommandRunnerBean();
cmdrunner.setCommand("tm", "resulteditor");
cmdrunner.addOption("Annotation Templates", 'Result');
cmdrunner.addOption("forcecreate");
cmdrunner.addOption("sessionId", SessionID);
cmdrunner.addSelectionElement(k);
cmdrunner.execute();

While executing the script I got the below error:


ERROR * * * * (0): Internal error, no model setting for cli flag: displayFields
2012-07-12 07:18:25,795 DEBUG [mksis.IntegrityServer] DEBUG(10): command=tm.TestResultEditor; rc=1; mem=(total:1027735552,free:647559264); rmi=(in:0,out:0)
2012-07-12 07:18:25,795 INFO  [mksis.IntegrityServer] GENERAL(0): Caught exception mks.frame.triggers.TriggerAPIException: [API-resulteditor]: tm: MKS124819: Invalid option: "Annotation Templates"

  

          

Re: How to set a value in Test Result Posted: Jul 26, 2012 3:57 AM
Posted By:   cstoss     Posts: 46 /  From: United Kingdon /  Registered: Jun, 2005  
This occurs because of this line: cmdrunner.addOption("Annotation Templates", 'Result');

The first argument in an Option Object must always be a valid option for the command, "Annotation Templates" is not.

What you are looking for is this Option:

--field=value  Where 'value' is 'fieldName=fieldValue'

So something like this as an example:
cmdrunner.addOption("field", "Annotation Templates=Result");

Regards,

Craig

Kind Regards,
Kael Lizak

Senior Technical Support Engineer
PTC Integrity Lifecycle Manager
Tags (1)