cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Community Tip - Have a PTC product question you need answered fast? Chances are someone has asked it before. Learn about the community search. X

TPE molding

mcaoyl2
1-Newbie

TPE molding

Dear Progurus,

I have a part which is going to be molded with TPE.
The problem is the deep undercut slot in the middle.
The cross-section of the part is as attached.

Is there enough space to incorporate a slider for the undercut area?
Is it possible to force release the part with 3mm depth undercut?
What other options are available to mold out this kind of part with TPE
material?
What are the important aspect to beware when molding TPE product?
Is the draft of 4 degree enough to release the product?
Any good link to get info from?

Thank you very much in advance.

Lily

This thread is inactive and closed by the PTC Community Management Team. If you would like to provide a reply and re-open this thread, please notify the moderator and reference the thread. You may also use "Start a topic" button to ask a new question. Please be sure to include what version of the PTC product you are using so another community member knowledgeable about your version may be able to assist.
0 REPLIES 0
Top Tags