cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

SIDE MILLING - hard steel

Highlighted
Participant

SIDE MILLING - hard steel

CONSTANT LOAD - tool path with small (.010) retracts.

7 REPLIES 7

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

Nick,

How do you keep the cutter from retracting? I am using constant load cutting and it works good but we loose some productivity because the cutter retracts between each step over. Any advice?

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

You can download that file and look at where my retract plane is set. You must be very carful about gouge checking this is more of a 50/50 solution it only works correctly half the time

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

You use this for facing the pocket? You cand use FACES ONLY I think. Or pocketing with STEP DEPTH > HEIGHT of the pocket.

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

I use this type of sequence to perform a high speed side milling in hardend tool steel. The micro retracts really save on tool ware. It is a kind of poor mans volumill... if you will. Unfortunatly there seems to be no gouge checking when this type of retract(below the work part) is used.

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

Nick,

I have been using your roughing sequence since you posted it a while ago. It works great I think!! But like you say you really need to gouge check and watch the retracts.But it's a great time saver for roughing open pockets when you can start outside the work.

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

Nick, what's the HRC of your steel?

Re: SIDE MILLING - hard steel

around 54-55 Rockwell. I will usually run 250-350 surface feet with .005" chip load per tooth usually at a full daim depth of cut.