cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Newbie

Flat Pattern of a rounded part

‌Hi, we have drawn a design for a stool, it starts as a truncated cone Upside down,  we cannot seem to turn the 3D part into a sheet material version to create a flat pattern.  Needed so we can construct it from Bendy Ply.  Does anyone know of any tutorials of demos around similar work?

Tags (1)
17 REPLIES 17

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Hi- Try this link

www.youtube.com/watch?v=6uyym5S2Gmc


Let me know  how you get on!


Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

The trick is using a sketch line to rip the surface to allow it to flatten.  I created a model which is attached.

  1. I revolved the shape then shelled, removing top and bottom.
  2. On the outer surface I created a tangential datum plane then sketch a line down the outside of the shape.
  3. The shape was converted to sheet metal model.
  4. A sketched rip selected the line which cut the cone.
  5. The flat pattern was applied resulting in a net for cutting.

Trunc_cone.jpg

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Hi Peter,

The video you linked works although it leaves a gap in the conical surface.

The sketch rip I described is the elegant solution.

A little while ago I helped an A level student who wanted aboriginal art on the outer surface of cylinder for wind chimes.It was tricky. We ended up with a tube in a tube. The outer tube was ripped in the method outlined. The flattened metal tube had the pattern applied then bent back. The inner tube was to se the depth of cut. The two assembled tubes were set up on a rotary axis on the mill for machining.

IMG_3044 (Copy).JPG

IMG_3046 (Copy).JPG

Cheers

Tim

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Thanks Peter and Tim, I wish it was so simple, part attached...

I will try your methods tomorrow, however.  We tried sketch rip, but as you will see there is no flat surface in my clients model (yes Tim, its Ruth)

Thanks for the support.

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Ooooh!  This is tricky...trying all sorts and nothing has worked so far...

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

So far tried lots of combinations of extrude with taper, sweep, swept blend (loft) and different geometries and either get non constant thickness error or the Flat Pattern stage fails. I'm pretty sure it's the variable radius that's causing the problem because a parallel extrude partially flattens like this:

Parallel_extrude.jpg                Parallel_extrude_flat.jpg

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

I tried modifying the profile to give a flat surface for a surface rip.

stool1.png

Which worked quite well and would look "right" but got similar fail msgs to Tim

stool2.png

Nice 4axis mill  by the waay!

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

‌Thanks gents, nice to see your problem solving processes are identical to what we tried... and had the same errors, eg varying thickness, all seems to work but flat pattern does not show.  I also surface modelled and thickened to get the shape.

It is now an intellectual exercise. Ruth found the old Technical drawing equipment and did the triangulation to draw a full size half pattern.  We will post a photo of the fungi stool when finished.   Thanks for your time, support and collegiality.

Re: Flat Pattern of a rounded part

Always happy to help, it keeps my brain active in advancing years.

Looking forward to seeing the finished stool.