cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sheetmetal Part flattening

SOLVED
Highlighted

Sheetmetal Part flattening

Dear experts,

I have been using Creo 2.0 for some time. I am facing difficulty in flattening a sheetmetal component. It is a simple part with a touch of complexity. I've given all the rips and edge bends properly, still cant flat pattern it. I have attached the component(neutral format) for your reference. Kindly help me on this. Thanks in advance!

Regards

Prashanth

Tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

The 1st extrude removes the bottom flanges prior to conversion.

The Conversion are rips along the edges I wanted open.

The 1st Flange was an "L" shape that went along the U-channel to provide the miter.

...It requires a wider and deeper than default relief to make sure it separates.

The Unbend is to cut the miter on the ends.

Bend Back and create the front "L" flange.

Unbend again to cut the miter.

Bend back.

Now flat pattern works.

Again, there are some details you need to consider in the way this is formed.

You have some options in the area along the horizontal area on the bottom.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

Welcome to the forum, Prashanth.

I removed the flanges from the bottom and converted the the remainder. I then created the flanges.

This was easier to me than to try to create the rips needed. For some reason, I just cannot make those happened.

If I wanted to make this as a part, however, I might consider making it from 3 pieces. One wrap and 2 side panels.

smt_box.PNG

Obviously I had to guess where you wanted the seams

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

Thanks Antonius Dirriwachter!

If it isn't too much trouble, kindly list out the steps which you undertook while Flat patterning it.

Thanks again!

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

The 1st extrude removes the bottom flanges prior to conversion.

The Conversion are rips along the edges I wanted open.

The 1st Flange was an "L" shape that went along the U-channel to provide the miter.

...It requires a wider and deeper than default relief to make sure it separates.

The Unbend is to cut the miter on the ends.

Bend Back and create the front "L" flange.

Unbend again to cut the miter.

Bend back.

Now flat pattern works.

Again, there are some details you need to consider in the way this is formed.

You have some options in the area along the horizontal area on the bottom.

View solution in original post

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

Thanks a lot Antonius Dirriwacter, for your timely help.

Re: Sheetmetal Part flattening

please detail with creo fille

please upload the fille in creo for i try it