cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Creo 2-M110 : Drill angle

ldrutel
11-Garnet

Creo 2-M110 : Drill angle

Hello all users

With our Creo version, when we use the hole function, the drill angle is 118° by defult. I think the standard for all the customer tools is 120°. Is it possible to implement the 120° by default in the hole function ?

I have find this macro in the net :

mapkey $F7;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Command `ProCmdHole`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Select `main_dlg_cur``maindashlnst0.ui_simp_hole_ty_rg`1`CustSimp`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Activate `main_dlg_cur``chkbn.std_hle_layout.0`1;\

mapkey(continued) ~ FocusOut `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_holediam_mip_omnu`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Input `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu``1`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Input `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu``12`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Input `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu``120`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Update `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu``120`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Activate `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ FocusOut `std_hle_layout.0.0``PH.hle_drillangle_mip_omnu`;\

mapkey(continued) ~ Activate `main_dlg_cur``chkbn.std_hle_layout.0`0;

But this solution is very basic. For each hole i do, i must launch this macro.


This thread is inactive and closed by the PTC Community Management Team. If you would like to provide a reply and re-open this thread, please notify the moderator and reference the thread. You may also use "Start a topic" button to ask a new question. Please be sure to include what version of the PTC product you are using so another community member knowledgeable about your version may be able to assist.
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
scooke
4-Participant
(To:ldrutel)

Drill angle is dependent on the material you are drilling.

118° is correct for steel brass, bronze

100° is correct for Al and Al alloys

etc


Reference Machinery Handbook

View solution in original post

1 REPLY 1
scooke
4-Participant
(To:ldrutel)

Drill angle is dependent on the material you are drilling.

118° is correct for steel brass, bronze

100° is correct for Al and Al alloys

etc


Reference Machinery Handbook

Announcements