cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Community email notifications are disrupted. While we are working to resolve, please check on your favorite boards regularly to keep up with your conversations and new topics.

How to import google map location data from database

tguo
4-Participant

How to import google map location data from database

Hi all,

    I have a problem on how to import google map location data from database.

    The longitude, latitude, elevation are stored in different column in the postgresql database. I want to connect the database to the google map widget.

    How can I do this?

    BTW:

    I know how to insert location data through Thing->Services (javascript) and extract location data also through Thing->Services to a datashape and bind the datashape to the google map. But now the location data will from columns of database? I am a little confusing.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Hi Tiantian Guo​,

Please try something like:

// result: INFOTABLE  dataShapeName : "MapData"

var result = Things["DBThing"].Service1(); // Change the ThingName and Service name here

var newField = new Object();

newField.name = "buildinglocation";

newField.baseType = 'LOCATION';

result.AddField(newField);

// location:LOCATION

var location = new Object();

var tableLength = result.rows.length;

for (var x = 0; x < tableLength; x++) {

var row = result.rows;

    location.latitude = row.latitude;

    location.longitude = row.longitude;

    location.elevation = 0;

    location.units = "WGS84";

    result.rows.buildinglocation = location;

}

I hope it helps.

View solution in original post

15 REPLIES 15
ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Hi Tiantian Guo​,

Per my understanding; this will require conversion of longitude, latitude, elevation data to a Location Object.

Steps:

1. Read longitude, latitude, elevation Data from DataBase in an infotable.

2. Loop through the Table and convert longitude, latitude, elevation data to Location Object infotable. Example:

// location:LOCATION

var location = new Object();

location.latitude = latitudeFromDataBase;

location.longitude = longitudeFromDataBase;

location.elevation = elevationFromDataBase;

location.units = "WGS84";

3. Bind the new infotable to the Google widget.

I hope it helps.

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

Thanks Ankit. I am now doing like this.

But I now want to get a new column "location" from other three columns. I found some solutions. The grammar for thingworx needs to get used to..

Currently my code is like:

var params = {
infoTableName : "MapDataWithLocation",
dataShapeName : "MapData"
};

// CreateInfoTableFromDataShape(infoTableName:STRING("InfoTable"), dataShapeName:STRING):INFOTABLE(MapData)
var result = Resources["InfoTableFunctions"].CreateInfoTableFromDataShape(params);

var buildinglocation = new Object();
buildinglocation.name = "buildinglocation";
buildinglocation.baseType = 'location';

result

got some errors.. still working..

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

And some loop like this:

for (i = 0; i < result.getRowCount(); i++) {

    myfield.latitude = result.getRow(i).latitude;

    myfield.longitude = result.getRow(i).longitude;

    myfield.elevation = 0;

    myfield.units ="WGS84";

    result.getRow(i).buildinglocation = myfield;

}

tguo
4-Participant
(To:tguo)

Finally the code is no bug:

var params = {
infoTableName : "MapDataWithLocation",
dataShapeName : "MapData"
};

// CreateInfoTableFromDataShape(infoTableName:STRING("InfoTable"), dataShapeName:STRING):INFOTABLE(MapData)
var result = Resources["InfoTableFunctions"].CreateInfoTableFromDataShape(params);

var newField = new Object();
newField.name = "buildinglocation";
newField.baseType = 'LOCATION';
result.AddField(newField);

var tableLength = result.rows.length;

for (var x = 0; x < tableLength; x++) {
var row = yourInfotableHere.rows;
//Your code here
    row.buildinglocation.latitude = row.latitude;
    row.buildinglocation.longitude = row.longitude;
    row.buildinglocation.elevation = 0;
    row.buildinglocation.units ="WGS84";
}

My input is a datashape.

The datashape is a output from the database.

But this code output is just fields of a new datashape. Where I get the data?... Really a newbie, sorry and thanks!

ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Hi Tiantian Guo​,

Please try something like:

// result: INFOTABLE  dataShapeName : "MapData"

var result = Things["DBThing"].Service1(); // Change the ThingName and Service name here

var newField = new Object();

newField.name = "buildinglocation";

newField.baseType = 'LOCATION';

result.AddField(newField);

// location:LOCATION

var location = new Object();

var tableLength = result.rows.length;

for (var x = 0; x < tableLength; x++) {

var row = result.rows;

    location.latitude = row.latitude;

    location.longitude = row.longitude;

    location.elevation = 0;

    location.units = "WGS84";

    result.rows.buildinglocation = location;

}

I hope it helps.

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

Dear Ankit,

      It is really helpful. I think I start to understand the thingworx function now..

      I change your code like this:

// result: INFOTABLE  dataShapeName : "MapData"
var result = Things["ExtractData"].extractdata(); // Change the ThingName and Service name here

var newField = new Object();
newField.name = "location";
newField.baseType = 'LOCATION';
result.AddField(newField);

// location:LOCATION
var temp = new Object();
temp.baseType = 'LOCATION';

var tableLength = result.rows.length;
for (var x = 0; x < tableLength; x++) {
    var row = result.rows;
    temp.latitude = row.latitude;
    temp.longitude = row.longitude;
    temp.elevation = 0;
    temp.units = "WGS84";
    result.rows.location = temp;
}

But the output like this:

WeChat Image_20170518172851.png

something wrong here. But it really a big step for me. Thanks!

tguo
4-Participant
(To:tguo)

I think I get it. The result I get from table is "double". I need to convert it to double. Trying

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

Error like this:

WeChat Image_20170518173952.png

really last step. I am trying.

ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Hi Tiantian Guo​,

Could you please share the MapData DataShape here. Try changing the Datatype of latitude and longitude to number.

I have tried the code on my system and it works fine.

Also, I hope you have set the DataShape in the ExtractData DataShape.

I hope it helps.

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

Dear Ankit,

My code is finally like this and compiled successfully:

// result: INFOTABLE  dataShapeName : "MapData"
var result = Things["EThingName"].ServicesName(); // Change the ThingName and Service name here

var newField = new Object();
newField.name = "location";
newField.baseType = 'LOCATION';
result.AddField(newField);

// location:LOCATION
var temp = new Object();
temp.latitude = "";
temp.longitude = "";
temp.elevation = "";
temp.units = "WGS84";
temp.baseType = "LOCATION";

var tableLength = result.rows.length;
for (var x = 0; x < tableLength; x++) {
    var row = result.rows;
    temp.latitude = row.latitude;//result.rows.latitude;
    temp.longitude = row.longitude;//result.rows.longitude;
    temp.elevation = 0;
    temp.units = "WGS84";
    row.location = temp;
}

But the output is like:

WeChat Image_20170519094705.png

Something is wrong but no idea.

Any other thingworx masters have solutions on this?

Thanks!!

ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Could you please share Screenshot of fields in MapData DataShape.

tguo
4-Participant
(To:ankigupta)

The MapData datashape is no problem. I think..

WeChat Image_20170519150038.png

yshen-2
5-Regular Member
(To:tguo)

Pleas move

var temp = new Object();

inside for loop

other wise you are setting all the location field to one object and do the change on one object


Thanks

YUanwu Shen

supandey
19-Tanzanite
(To:tguo)

Ankit Gupta​ I see this thread has already been answered and Tiantian Guo​ has opened another for issue on NaN could you please have following discussion on that thread i.e. How to solve the NaN value in updated location field

Thanks

Sushant

ankigupta
5-Regular Member
(To:supandey)

Sushant Pandey​ Sure!

Top Tags