cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cannot create flat pattern

bclaerhout
3-Visitor

Cannot create flat pattern

Trying to flatten this sheet metal part and I cannot figure out what is wrong.  I tried cranking up the accuracy, and modifying some dimensions, to no avail.  Any help would be appreciated.

 

Best regards,

 

Bryan

 

Please see part attached. 


This thread is inactive and closed by the PTC Community Management Team. If you would like to provide a reply and re-open this thread, please notify the moderator and reference the thread. You may also use "Start a topic" button to ask a new question. Please be sure to include what version of the PTC product you are using so another community member knowledgeable about your version may be able to assist.
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
RaphMORIN
13-Aquamarine
(To:bclaerhout)

Hi,

I've had a look at your part. In fact, the bend radius is to big. If you put a 2mm bend radius you'll be able to flatten it.

I'm aware it doesn't really solve your problem but it gives maybe a new element for the solution.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4

No compatible Creo version - but 99.9% of the time it's because the part is not of uniform thickness. Usually a mismatch between inside radius+thickness<> outside radius but also just plain different thicknesses or chamfers the affect thickness.

Maybe a JPEG or someone can open it and look.

RaphMORIN
13-Aquamarine
(To:bclaerhout)

Hi,

I've had a look at your part. In fact, the bend radius is to big. If you put a 2mm bend radius you'll be able to flatten it.

I'm aware it doesn't really solve your problem but it gives maybe a new element for the solution.

I also tried to tighten accuracy but could only get a flat pattern if the radius was 2.6.  I did not play with the extrude on the narrow end which might a source of unpleasantness. You might be able to live with the 2.6 radius knowing how this part will be fabricated and adjusting the bend allowance accordingly. Even if you got the desired bend radius to allow regeneration of the flat pattern you are relying on the skill of the brake operator to make a actual part from the flat. 

I tried playing with the extrude at the narrow end but I was surprised it doesn't change anything !

Announcements